Contestant Zone 2018 Teachers Tournament

Jeopardy! Teachers Tournament Sponsored by Farmers Insurance

Larry Martin Takes Home $100,000

His path to victory ended with a final runaway game.

Tournament Contestants

Finals Matchup

Claire Bishop
Claire Bishop
Lexington, Kentucky
High School Latin
Day 1
$1,400
Day 2
$19,201
2nd Place -
$50,000
Larry Martin
Larry Martin*
Kansas City, Missouri
2nd Grade
Day 1
$11,799
Day 2
$20,000
$100,000
Champion
Steve Mond
Steve Mond
Midvale, Utah
9th & 10th Grade Math
Day 1
$2,600
Day 2
$4,499
3rd Place -
$25,000

Semifinals Matchups

Finalist
Steve Mond
Steve Mond
Midvale, Utah
9th & 10th Grade Math
Scott Montanaro
Scott Montanaro
Portland, Oregon
High School History & Psychology
Erika Eason
Erika Eason
Derwood, Maryland
K-12 Tech
Judy Tymkiw
Judy Tymkiw
Fortescue, New Jersey
8th Grade English
Rachel Niegelberg
Rachel Niegelberg
Trumansburg, New York
Elementary School Special Ed
Finalist
Claire Bishop
Claire Bishop
Lexington, Kentucky
High School Latin
Finalist
Larry Martin
Larry Martin*
Kansas City, Missouri
2nd Grade
Jake Allen
Jake Allen
Eureka Springs, Arkansas
K-12 Gifted & Talented
Katherine Saxby
Katherine Saxby
Alameda, California
High School English & French

Quarterfinals Matchups

Wild Card
Claire Bishop
Claire Bishop
Lexington, Kentucky
High School Latin
Lee DiGeorge
Lee DiGeorge
Bayside, New york
Middle School English & Tech
Semifinalist
Larry Martin
Larry Martin*
Kansas City, Missouri
2nd Grade
Wild Card
Erika Eason
Erika Eason
Derwood, Maryland
K-12 Tech
Bob Julian
Bob Julian
Phoenix, Arizona
7th & 8th Grade Social Studies
Semifinalist
Rachel Niegelberg
Rachel Niegelberg
Trumansburg, New York
Elementary School Special Ed
Mary Alice Korth
Mary Alice Korth
Dowagiac, Michigan
6th-12th Grade Choir
Wild Card
Scott Montanaro
Scott Montanaro
Portland, Oregon
High School History & Psychology
Semifinalist
Judy Tymkiw
Judy Tymkiw
Fortescue, New Jersey
8th Grade English
Beth Binder
Beth Binder
Fort Collins, Colorado
6th Grade
Indi Ekanayake
Indi Ekanayake
Seattle, Washington
8th Grade Science
Semifinalist
Katherine Saxby
Katherine Saxby
Alameda, California
High School English & French
Wild Card
Jake Allen
Jake Allen
Eureka Springs, Arkansas
K-12 Gifted & Talented
Semifinalist
Steve Mond
Steve Mond
Midvale, Utah
9th & 10th Grade Math
Ranjani Sheshadri
Ranjani Sheshadri
Friendswood, Texas
10th & 11th Grade English